LPC-LOGO

Conveyancing and Notary examinations – all nine provinces – analysis of the published results lists (prepared 9 October 2026)

Conveyancing candidatesPaper 1 pass ratePaper 2 pass rateNotary pass rate
10344.8%5.4%11.9%
27 cleared every paper written45 of 931; 81 to orals46 of 854; 97 to orals74 of 622; 111 to orals

Key findings

  • Outright pass rates were very low. Only 4.8% of Conveyancing Paper 1 scripts and 5.4% of Paper 2 scripts scored 50% or more. Average marks were 23.7% (Paper 1) and 24.8% (Paper 2).
  • Very few candidates finished. Of 1034 conveyancing candidates, 27 (2.6%) cleared every paper they wrote. A further 80 remain in contention through orals and 31 banked a credit for one paper; 896 failed outright.
  • Notary performed better but is still weak. 11.9% passed and 29.7% reached 40%+ (pass or oral), with an average of 31.3%.
  • This is a preparation gap, not a near-miss problem. About 71% of Paper 1 scripts and 66% of Paper 2 scripts scored below 30%. Only 42 conveyancing scripts landed in the 45-49% range.
  • 283 candidates wrote only one conveyancing paper, most likely rewriting with a credit from an earlier sitting.

Provincial highlights

  • KwaZulu-Natal was strongest on Paper 1: 12.0% passed and 28.6% reached 40%+.
  • Western Cape led the Notary exam: 23.5% passed, 45.9% reached 40%+, and it had the highest single mark (77%).
  • Gauteng supplied 42% of all conveyancing candidates (438) but had a Paper 1 pass rate of only 2.2%.
  • Free State, Mpumalanga and Northern Cape recorded no Paper 1 passes. North West and Northern Cape recorded no Notary passes (Northern Cape had no script at 40%+ in any exam).
  • Mpumalanga is the outlier on Paper 2: 32.1% reached 40%+, the best in the country, despite no Paper 1 candidate reaching 40%.

Method and notes

  • Source: the LPC’s published Conveyancing and Notary results lists for all nine provinces, identified by membership number only.
  • Thresholds follow the LPC notes on the lists: 50%+ passes a paper, 40-49% qualifies for an oral, below 40% fails.
  • Where a candidate wrote only one conveyancing paper, the mark is counted for that paper only. Single marks were assigned to Paper 1 or Paper 2 by their column on the results sheet.
  • Oral outcomes are not yet known, so final pass rates will be somewhat higher than the written pass rates shown here.
  • 140 membership numbers appear on both the conveyancing and notary lists.

Share of scripts reaching 40% or more, by province

Pass (50%+) or oral (40-49%), as a share of scripts written. Dashed lines show the national rate for Paper 1 (navy) and Notary (gold).

Where the marks fell

Share of scripts in each 10-point band, all provinces combined. The shaded area is the oral and pass zone.

Conveyancing results by province

Per paper: pass = 50%+, oral = 40-49%, fail = below 40%. “Cleared” = passed every paper written at this sitting. “Oral” (outcome) = no paper failed but at least one oral pending.

ProvinceCand.P1 SatP1 PassP1 OralP1 MeanP2 SatP2 PassP2 OralP2 MeanClearedOralFailed
Gauteng43840092020.2%364203424.1%924395
Western Cape191178112127.5%150102828.9%725155
KwaZulu-Natal152133162231.7%13071625.1%419120
Eastern Cape71584624.5%571322.9%2165
Limpopo66593923.9%562418.5%1556
Free State40370219.1%311223.6%0238
Mpumalanga36320018.6%282729.6%1331
North West27222124.7%263325.7%3123
Northern Cape13120019.4%120023.2%0013
National1034931458123.7%854469724.8%2780896

 Conveyancing pass and 40%+ rates by province

ProvinceP1 pass %P1 40%+ %P2 pass %P2 40%+ %Cleared %
Gauteng2.2% 7.2% 5.5%14.8%2.1%
Western Cape6.2% 18.0% 6.7%25.3%3.7%
KwaZulu-Natal12.0% 28.6% 5.4%17.7%2.6%
Eastern Cape6.9% 17.2% 1.8%7.0%2.8%
Limpopo5.1% 20.3% 3.6%10.7%1.5%
Free State0.0% 5.4% 3.2%9.7%0.0%
Mpumalanga0.0% 0.0% 7.1%32.1%2.8%
North West9.1% 13.6% 11.5%23.1%11.1%
Northern Cape0.0% 0.0% 0.0%0.0%0.0%
National4.8% 13.5% 5.4%16.7%2.6%

Notary results by province

ProvinceWrittenPassOralFailPass %40%+ %MeanMedianHighest
Gauteng27225462019.2%26.1%30.3%29.5%65.5%
KwaZulu-Natal9712206512.4%33.0%31.1%30.0%65.0%
Western Cape8520194623.5%45.9%36.6%36.5%77.0%
Limpopo66613479.1%28.8%32.9%32.2%75.0%
Eastern Cape42772816.7%33.3%34.0%31.8%72.0%
Mpumalanga22351413.6%36.4%31.3%31.5%57.0%
North West1900190.0%0.0%21.8%21.5%35.5%
Free State1711155.9%11.8%22.3%20.5%65.0%
Northern Cape20020.0%0.0%15.8%15.8%22.5%
National6227411143711.9%29.7%31.3%30.5%77.0%

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

four × one =